Privacy Policy Virtual Sales Limited

Privacy Policy

Virtual Sales Limited takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact Virtual Sales Limited on 01403 788481 if you have any questions or comments on this privacy Policy.

Introduction

Virtual Sales Limited’s Privacy Policy sets out the ways Virtual Sales Limited processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by Virtual Sales Limited via the Virtual Sales Limited website, enquiry forms, emails and telephone calls. Any personal data collected by Virtual Sales Limited is used in accordance with UK data protection legislation.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to Virtual Sales limited by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside of our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy policies of those companies determine the uses of which that information is put and Virtual Sales Limited’s Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

The Data Protection Act 1998

The Virtual Sales Limited website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use Made of personal Information

personal information provided to Virtual Sales Limited via the Virtual Sales Limited website, enquiry forms, emails and telephone calls will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of enquiry.

Personal data will be collected and processed by Virtual Sales Limited for the following purposes:

  • To provide goods and services requested
  • Administration
  • Marketing, advertising and promotions, or notification of offers run by Virtual Sales Limited.
  • processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents, and professional advisors of Virtual Sales Limited. However, written agreements exist between Virtual Sales Limited and such parties that there must be no further disclosure of such personal data.

Disclosure of Data to Third Parties

Virtual Sales Limited will not pass email addresses on to third parties for marketing purposes.

Verifying, updating and Amending Your Personal Information

If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may write to:

The Database Manager
Virtual Sales Limited (UK) LTD
Afon House, Worthing Road
Horsham
West Sussex
RH12 1TL

Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 2 working days of receipt of the request if made online and 10 working days if made offline.

Cookies

Virtual Sales Limited does not use cookies on the Virtual Sales Limited web site.

Links to Third Party Websites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Virtual Sales Limited and does not apply to third party websites.

Virtual Sales Limited is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. Virtual Sales Limited advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

Security

Virtual Sales Limited holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the UK data protection legislation.

If you have any questions about security please contact Virtual Sales Limited on 01403 788481.

Notification of Changes

Virtual Sales Limited will notify all visitors of any changes it makes to it’s Privacy Policy via its website. If Virtual Sales Limited decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how Virtual Sales Limited  uses your personal data.

Users have the right to ask Virtual Sales Limited, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about them upon payment of a fee (“subject access request”) and to request that Virtual Sales Limited correct any inaccuracies in that information.

 

 

 

Google Analytics Alternative